Western Kentucky University

Margie Helm Award

The first annual Margie Helm Awards for Outstanding Performance were presented to a library faculty member and a library staff member in December 1992. The awards were named in honor of Margie Helm who served the WKU Libraries for 45 years. In 2006, library student assistants also became eligible for the award. Starting in 2008, the awards expanded to include team-based initiatives involving collaborative efforts during the past year. Nominations are submitted by library personnel. The final decision is made by the Dean of Libraries and Department Heads.

Faculty Recipients
 

Recipient Department Year
Lisa K. Miller Library Public Services 2013
Amanda Drost Library Technical Services 2012
Katherine Pennavaria Library Public Services 2011
Christy Spurlock Library Special Collections 2010
Sandy Staebell Library Special Collections 2009
Charles Smith Library Public Services 2008
Sean Kinder Library Public Services 2007
Dan Forrest Library Public Services 2006
Roxanne Spencer Library Public Services 2005
Jack Montgomery Library Technical Services 2004
Rosemary Meszaros Library Public Services 2003
Peggy Wright Library Public Services 2002
Therese Baker Library Public Services 2001
Haiwang Yuan Library Public Services 2000
Nelda Sims Library Technical Services 1999
Nancy Baird Library Special Collections 1998
Elaine Moore Library Public Services 1997
Rose Davis Library Technical Services 1996
Fina Simpson Library Public Services 1995
Jean Almand Library Public Services 1994
Sally Ann Strickler Library Public Services 1993
Jonathan Jeffrey Library Special Collections 1992


Staff Recipients
 

Recipient Department Year
Crystal Bowling Library Technical Services 2013
Alan Logsdon Library Public Services 2012
Ann Brown Library Technical Services 2011
Eric Fisher Library Public Services 2010
Jennifer Wilson Dean's Office 2009
Jan Renusch Dean's Office 2008
Lynn Niedermeier Library Special Collections 2007
Matthew Bogard Library Public Services 2006
Ellen Micheletti Library Public Services 2005
Nancy Marshall Library Public Services 2004
Michael Franklin Library Public Services 2003
Sue Lynn Stone Library Special Collections 2002
Paula Owens Library Technical Services 2001
Doug Wiles Library Public Services 2000
Robin Hanks Library Public Services 1999
David Runner Library Public Services 1998
Betty Yambrek Library Special Collections 1997
Debby Gabbard Dean's Office 1996
Donna Phillips Library Public Services 1995
Mary Groves Dean's Office 1994
Debbie LaMastus Library Public Services 1993
Sheila Hause Library Public Services 1992


Student Assistant Recipients
 

Recipient Department Year
Krystin Avakian Office of the Dean 2013
 Kayla Moore Library Special Collections 2013
Micah Farmer
Simon Cherry
Library Public Services 2013
Samantha Tichenor Library Technical Services 2013
William N. Hollowell
Kelsey Edwards
Library Public Services 2012
Brook Armstrong Library Special Collections 2012
Carley Ferguson Library Technical Services 2012
Allison Rahman Library Technical Services 2011
Christopher McConnell Library Public Services 2011
Brittany Crowley Library Special Collections 2011
Cassandra Matthews Dean's Office 2010
Arthur Petersen Library Public Services 2010
Courtney Hatley Library Special Collections 2010
Tea Lacic Library Technical Services 2010
Kelly Lafferty Dean's Office 2009
Daniel Peach Library Public Services 2009
Megan Derr Library Public Services 2009
Jennifer Erheart Library Technical Services 2009
Matthew Mattingly Library Special Collections 2009
Candace Rogers Dean's Office 2008
Josh Mosby Library Technical Services 2008
Josten Wilson Library Public Services 2008
Geoffrey McMahon Library Special Collections 2008
Evan McMahon Library Special Collections 2008
Blake Mattingly Library Special Collections 2008
Candace Rogers Dean's Office 2007
Becky Hawkins Library Technical Services 2007
Ashley Jackson Library Public Services 2007
Sarah Beth Salmon Library Special Collections 2007
Nancy Heathman Dean's Office 2006
Crystal Bowling Library Technical Services 2006
Brandon Peters Library Public Services 2006
Elisa McCabe Library Special Collections 2006


Team Recipients
 

Recipient Department Year
"We've Been Everywhere" Series Ken Foushee, Glenda White, Dean Jones, Amanda Hardin 2013
"The Night Patrollers" Kathy Foushee, Angelica M. Harvey, Austin R. Williams, Xun Hong, Meng Meng Ding, Jessica L. Puckett, Lan Xu, Kelsi D. Campbell, Laura M. Bickett, Micheal W. Polston, and William N. Hollowell. 2012
"Where in the World Is Big Red" Committee Crystal Bowling, Tracy Bryant, Eric Fisher, Brent Fisk, Dan Forrest, Kenneth Foushee, Amanda Hardin, Christopher McConnell, and Jennifer Wilson 2011
ERC Moving Team Eric Fisher, Alan Logsdon, Sue Lynn McDaniel, Ellen Micheletti, Josh Mosby, Arthur Petersen, Roxanne Spencer, Sandy Staebell, and Robbie VanValin 2011
Far Away Places and Kentucky Live Peggy Wright, Brian Coutts, Haiwang Yuan, Bryan Carson, Daniel Peach, and Jason Hatman 2010
Java City Entertainment Committee Jack Montgomery, Dan Forrest, Michael Franklin, Jeannie Butler, Glenda White, Jennifer Wison, Mike Binder 2009
A Star in Each Flag Sandy Staebell, Timothy Mullin, Donna Parker, Christy Spurlock, Jonathan Jeffrey, Sue Lynn McDaniel and Nancy Baird 2008
The MARCIVE Retrospective Conversion Project Rosemary Meszaros, Nada Durham, Debbie Lamastus, Dewayne Stovall, Rose Davis, Nelda Sims and Linda Davis 2008
Planning the Visual & Performing Arts Library Therese Baker, Brent Fisk, Michael Franklin, Brian Coutts, Dan Forrest, Matt Bogard, Doug Wiles, David Runner and Nancy Steen 2008
 Last Modified 1/7/14