Skip to main content
Western Kentucky University

AMS Honors & Awards Spotlight

Honors & Awards Spotlight

 

 Architectural & Manufacturing Sciences 2014 Award Winners

 

  • Andrew Austin of Utica, KY, Outstanding Graduate Student in Engineering Technology Management
  • Sumbul Khan of Bowling Green KY and Karachi, Pakistan, Outstanding Graduate Student in Engineering Technology Management
  • Joe Asposito of Bowling Green, KY, Outstanding Senior in Advanced Manufacturing
  • Nick Eaton of Crestwood, KY, South Central Kentucky Section – American Society for Quality Control Award
  • Trevor Thompson of Owensboro, KY, South Central Kentucky Section – American Society for Quality Control Award
  • Charles A Paul or Muncie, IN, Outstanding Senior in Technology Management
  • Heli Shah of Bowling Green, KY, Outstanding Senior in Architectural Sciences
  • Jeffery Thomson of Oldham County, KY, Outstanding Senior in Construction Management
  • Jennifer McClard, of Glasgow, KY, Outstanding Senior in Industrial Vocational Education
  • Summer Abston of Albany, KY, Ryan Associated Architects Scholarship
  • Damario Walker-Brown of Lexington, KY, Ryan Associated Architects Scholarship
  • Jason Klein of Bowling Green, KY, L. T. Smith Scholarship
  • Hamilton Brindley of Nashville, TN, Walter B. Nalbach Industrial Education Scholarship
  • Nick Eaton of Crestwood, KY, South Central Kentucky Section – American Society for Quality Control Award
  • Bradley Logsdon of Somerset, KY, Society of Manufacturing Engineers Scholarship
  • Amonge Augustine of Bondo, Kenya, Lois G. and F. Dugan Montgomery Scholarship

 


 

44th Annual WKU Student Research Conference

The WKU Student Research Conference was held on March 22nd, 2014 at Gary Ransdell Hall and showcased the scholarly activities of graduate and undergraduate students of diverse disciplines from across main and regional campuses. An annual tradition since 1970, the conference has provided opportunities for thousands of students to present talks, performances, posters, exhibits, and displays on their research and creative endeavors. The conference is the culminating event for the new REACH Week celebration of student scholarship.

  • Paper Session I Winner: Clay Larkin, Presenting: Creating a Healthy Space for a Healthier Community - Mentor: Laura Leach
  • Paper Session II Winner: Emelia (Emmy) Pierson, Presenting: The Relationship Between Athletics and Architecture - Mentor: Laura Leach
  • Poster Session II Winner: Bright Adu, Presenting: Advancing the Processes of Cost Control for Construction Projects - Mentor: Ahmed Khalafallah
  • Poster Session II Winner: Adam Wilck, Presenting: Safety and Sustainability: Franklin Fire Station Seven - Mentor: Laura Leach
  • Poster Session II Winner: Collin Southwood, Presenting: The New Western Kentucky University Science and Research Institute:  An Expression of Science - Mentor: Laura Leach
  • Poster Session II Winner: Anthony Ford, Presenting: Sustained Energy Reductions in Buildings Through Informed Consumer Decision Making - Mentor: Keith Sylvester
  • Poster Session II Winner: Andrew (Todd) Shelburne, Presenting: Look Good, Plan Good, Design Well - Mentor: Laura Leach
  • Poster Session Winner: Omar Ramadan, Presenting: The Effects of Using Social Media Tools in Project Management

 


 

WKU's Ogden College of Science and Engineering honored its outstanding students during an annual awards ceremony. The following students were recognized April 21, 2013 at the Carroll Knicely Conference Center:

Architectural & Manufacturing Sciences 2013 Award Winners

  • M. Joleen Byerline of Morgantown, KY, Outstanding Graduate Student in Engineering Technology Management
  • Nathan Weed of Rockfield, KY, Outstanding Senior in Advanced Manufacturing
  • Kurt Robert Harper of Vine Grove, KY, Outstanding Senior in Construction Management
  • Daniel Jent of Radcliff, KY, Outstanding Senior in Construction Management
  • Kathleen Holman of Murray, KY, Outstanding Senior in Industrial Vocational Education
  • Rodney Decker of Drakesboro,, KY Outstanding Senior in Technology Management
  • Jonathan Washington of Nashville, Tenn., AMS Outstanding Senior Award
  • Aldious Waite of Bowling Green, KY, Lois G. and F. Dugan Montgomery Scholarship  
  • Morgan Armistead of Russellville, KY, Walter B. Nalbach Industrial Education Scholarship    
  • Zachery Talton of Crestwood, KY, Ryan Associated Architects Scholarship  
  • Jeffry Edwards of Murray, KY, Ryan Associated Architects Scholarship
  • Taylor Shoemake of Franklin, KY, L.T. Smith Scholarship
  • Daniel Puckett of Bowling Green, KY, Society of Manufacturing Engineers Scholarship  
  • Jennifer Gaiko of Bowling Green, KY, South Central KY Section – American Society for Quality Control     
  • Gregory Wellman of South Shore, KY, South Central KY Section – American Society for Quality Control                                             
 

 

WKU's Ogden College of Science and Engineering honored its outstanding students during an annual awards ceremony. The following students were recognized April 22, 2012 at the Carroll Knicely Conference Center:

Architectural & Manufacturing Sciences 2012 Award Winners

  • Andrew Austin of Utica, Outstanding Senior in Advanced Manufacturing
  • Brittney Perry of Zachary, La., Outstanding Graduate Student in Engineering Technology Management
  • Dennis G. Houchens of Bowling Green, South Central Kentucky Section – American Society for Quality Control Award
  • Donald L. Haney of Edmonton, Outstanding Senior in Technology Management
  • Elizabeth Corbin Arrington of Russellville, Outstanding Senior in Architectural Sciences
  • Elizabeth P. Stout of Louisville, Outstanding Senior in Construction Management
  • James W. Estes of Glasgow, South Central Kentucky Section – American Society for Quality Control Award
  • Jeffry W. Edwards of Murray, Ryan Associated Architects Scholarship
  • Jonathan Washington of Nashville, Tenn., Ryan Associated Architects Scholarship
  • Kurt R. Harper of Vine Grove, L. T. Smith Scholarship
  • Kurtis Claywell of Burkesville, Walter B. Nalbach Industrial Education Scholarship
  • Nathan Ruggles of Mayfield, Outstanding Senior in Industrial Vocational Education
  • Nathan Weed of Rockfield, Society of Manufacturing Engineers Scholarship
  • Sumbul Khan of Karachi, Pakistan, Lois G. and F. Dugan Montgomery Scholarship

Note: documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view,
download Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Note: documents in Excel format (XLS) require Microsoft Viewer,
download excel.

Note: documents in Word format (DOC) require Microsoft Viewer,
download word.

Note: documents in Powerpoint format (PPT) require Microsoft Viewer,
download powerpoint.

Note: documents in Quicktime Movie format [MOV] require Apple Quicktime,
download quicktime.

 
 Last Modified 9/24/14