Skip to main content
Western Kentucky University

The Graduate School - Graduate Council 2010-2011 Membership

Gordon Ford College of Business (GFCB)

Position Name Department Term
Faculty Representatives Shane Spiller MGMT 2009-2011
  Kirk Atkinson CIS 2009-2011
  Nace Magner ACCT 2010-2012
Faculty Alternate Randall Kinnersley ACCT 2010-2011
Student Representative Theodore Harden   2010-2011
Student Alternate N/A   2010-2011

College of Education & Behavioral Sciences (CEBS)

Position Name Department Term
Faculty Representatives Patti Whetstone STE 2009-2011
  Jim Berger EALR 2010-2012
  Donald Nims CNSA 2010-2012
Faculty Alternate Kay Gandy STE 2010-2011
Student Representative Alisha Smith   2010-2011
Student Alternate Jenna R. Haynes   2010-2011

Ogden College of Science & Engineering (OCSE)

Position Name Department Term
Faculty Representatives Claus Ernst MATH 2009-2011
  Martin Stone AG 2009-2011
  Lawrence Alice BIOL 2010-2012
Faculty Alternates Blaine Ferrell BIOL 2010-2011
  Mark Doggett AMS 2010-2011
Student Representative Cynthia Worcester   2010-2011
Student Alternate Manikanta Jiten Reddy Nallamilli   2010-2011

Potter College of Arts, & Letters (PCAL)

Position Name Department Term
Faculty Representatives Michael Ann Williams FLKA 2009-2011
  Timothy Evans FLKA 2010-2012
  Robyn Swanson MUS 2010-2012
Faculty Alternates Holly Payne COMM 2010-2011
  Angela Jerome COMM 2010-2011
Student Representative Katharine Pettit   2010-2011
Student Alternate Alpha “Amber” Ford   2010-2011

College of Health & Human Services (CHHS)

Position Name Department Term
Faculty Representatives Dana Bradley PH 2009-2011
  Lauren Bland CD 2010-2012
  Donna Blackburn NURS 2010-2012
Faculty Alternate N/A   2010-2011
Student Representative Nancy King   2010-2011
Student Alternate Andrew Fultz   2010-2011

University College (UC)

Position Name Department Term
Faculty Representatives Nevil Speer LEAD 2010-2012
Faculty Alternate N/A   2010-2011
Student Representative Barbara Deeb   2010-2011
Student Alternate N/A   2010-2011

Graduate Council Committees

Rules Committee
(3 faculty, 1 student)
Kirk Atkinson, Martin Stone, Jim Berger, Barbara Deeb
Graduate Student Research Grants (3 faculty, 1 student) Dana Bradley, Michael Ann Williams, Don Nims, Cynthia Worcester
Graduate Faculty (3 faculty) Donna Blackburn, Nace Magner,
Timothy Evans
Professional Education Council
(1 member)
Patti Whetstone
 

Note: documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view,
download Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Note: documents in Excel format (XLS) require Microsoft Viewer,
download excel.

Note: documents in Word format (DOC) require Microsoft Viewer,
download word.

Note: documents in Powerpoint format (PPT) require Microsoft Viewer,
download powerpoint.

Note: documents in Quicktime Movie format [MOV] require Apple Quicktime,
download quicktime.

 
 Last Modified 12/17/14