Western Kentucky University

Media Relations

2013 awards: Ogden College of Science and Engineering

2013 awards: Ogden College of Science and Engineering

WKU’s Ogden College of Science and Engineering presented its annual awards on April 21 at the Carroll Knicely Conference Center. The following students were recognized for their academic achievements:

Agriculture

  • Dan Sandor of Cardington, Ohio, Elmer Gray Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Alex Richardson of Brandenburg, Outstanding Senior
  • Bethany McQueary of Russell Springs, Outstanding Agricultural Business Student
  • Loren Gross of Elizabethtown, Outstanding Agricultural Education Student
  • Jameson P. Wilcockson of Owensboro, Outstanding Agronomy Student
  • Brittany Sennett of Lexington, Outstanding Animal Science Student
  • Ryan Phelps of Bowling Green, Outstanding Horticulture Student
  • John Neeley of Owensboro, Outstanding Turfgrass Management Student

Architectural & Manufacturing Sciences

  • M. Joleen Byerline of Morgantown, Outstanding Graduate Student in Engineering Technology Management
  • Nathan Weed of Rockfield, Outstanding Senior in Advanced Manufacturing
  • Kurt Robert Harper of Vine Grove, Outstanding Senior in Construction Management
  • Daniel Jent of Radcliff, Outstanding Senior in Construction Management
  • Kathleen Holman of Murray, Outstanding Senior in Industrial Vocational Education
  • Rodney Decker of Drakesboro, Outstanding Senior in Technology Management
  • Jonathan Washington of Nashville, Tenn., AMS Outstanding Senior Award

Biology

  • Gillian Jones of Buffalo, N.Y., Outstanding Biology Graduate Student
  • Nicholas Levis of Ohio, Dillard/Hoyt Graduate Scholarship
  • Amanda Seaton of Hartford, Outstanding Biology Teaching Assistant
  • Victoria (Torey) Gilkison of Lawrenceburg, Larry N. Gleason Research Award
  • Jordan Olberding of Oceanside, Calif., Outstanding Biology Student
  • Charles Coomer of Louisville, Outstanding Biotechnology Student and Dr. Dan Skean Award for Outstanding Microbiology Student
  • John Clark of Bowling Green, Outstanding Biodiversity Student
  • Luke Sturgill of Alvaton, L.Y. Lancaster Award

Chemistry

  • Steven D. Hume of Owensboro, McNally Graduate Fellowship
  • Quang Nguyen of Bowling Green, American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Zhibo Yuan of Nanyang, China, Outstanding Chemistry Major Award
  • Dillon Pender of Elizabethtown, Outstanding Chemistry Major Award
  • Katie Marie DiTommaso of Fort Wright, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry Award
  • Elaine Denise Flynn of Demossville, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry Award
  • Shelby Overstreet of Crestwood, Outstanding Senior in Chemistry Education Award
  • Charles Coomer of Louisville, Organic Chemistry Award
  • Matthew Byrne of Bowling Green, Organic Chemistry Award
  • Zachariah Aaron Claytor of Lexington, Organic Chemistry Award
  • Sam White of Scottsville, Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
  • Stephanie Hagan of Brownsville, Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry
  • Tiffany LaChelle Noe of Somerset, Carl P. McNally Undergraduate Scholarship Award
  • Jonathan D. Hendrie of Elizabethtown, Glenn Dooley Undergraduate Scholarship Award
  • Gabrielle Ison of Brandenburg, Ward C. Sumpter Scholarship Award
  • Goutham Puli of Hyderabad, India, Nell Skean Lab Assistant
  • Jesse Evans of Dunmor, Nell Skean Lab Assistant

Computer Science

  • Zachary Scott Bessinger of Bowling Green, Outstanding Graduate Student in Computer Science
  • Andrew Kenady of Woodburn, Outstanding Senior in Computer Science
  • Matthew Hunt of Lexington, Outstanding Junior in Computer Science
  • Thomas Murray of Burkesville, Outstanding Sophomore in Computer Science
  • Travis Brummett of Albany,  Outstanding ACM Student
  • Pavan Kumar Nallaparaju of Hyderabad, India, Fruit of the Loom Computer Science Award
  • Richard Cecil of Owensboro, Fruit of the Loom Computer Science Award

Engineering

  • Christopher W. Heil of Winchester, Award for Academic Excellence in Civil Engineering
  • Dylan H. Ward of Hartford, Award for Academic Excellence in Civil Engineering
  • Clayton Spencer Cook of Worthville, John Russell Award in Civil Engineering
  • Aaron T. Dockery of Somerset, John Russell Award in Civil Engineering
  • Cody Alan Mahan of Seymour, Tenn., Award for Academic Excellence in Electrical Engineering
  • Christy Saintsing of Bowling Green, John Russell Award in Electrical Engineering
  • Duc Nguyen of Hanoi, Vietnam, Most Outstanding Junior in Electrical Engineering
  • Larkin Heintzman of Bowling Green, Most Outstanding Sophomore in Electrical Engineering
  • Justin E. Hayes of Hopkinsville, Evan McCasland Award in Mechanical Engineering
  • Asa M. Darnell of Cave City, John Russell Award in Mechanical Engineering
  • Reed I. Gonzalez of Hendersonville, Tenn., John Russell Award in Mechanical Engineering

Geography and Geology

  • Gilman Ouellette of Lords Valley, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student
  • Evan Webb of Buffalo, L. Michael Trapasso Outstanding Senior Award in Meteorology
  • Ashley C. McCloughan of Bowling Green, Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Geography
  • Jeremy Callihan of Williamsburg, Syed Reza Ahsan Outstanding Senior Award in GIS
  • Michael Powers of Bowling Green, Judson Roy Griffin Outstanding Senior Award in Geology
Categories
All News  Now Viewing Category: All
School of Journalism & Broadcasting
CEBS
Media Relations
Academic Affairs
Augenstein Alumni Center
Instruments of American Excellence
Transportation
Emergency Preparedness
Police
Department of Music
Department of Theatre & Dance
Library News
Office of Sustainability
Office of International Programs
Office of Research
Ogden News
PCAL
WKU Greeks News
WKU Parent and Family Weekend
Parent's Association
Student Activities and Organizations
Scholarships Student Financial Assistance
Student Government Association News
Van Meter Auditorium
Teaching News
Study Abroad
Student Research Council
Student Employment
WKU Joint Admissions
International Student Office
Human Resources News
Cultural Enhancement Series
CHHS News
The Confucius Institute
Campus Activities Board
GFCB
WellU
The Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky
Development and Alumni Relations
Downing Student Union
Health Services
Hardin Planetarium
News from The Center for Gifted Studies
Student Financial Assistance
Downing Museum
Etown & Fort Knox
Facilities
Employee Wellness
Latest Headlines
Department of Theatre & Dance Convocation

Announcement about Theatre & Dance Convocation for Fall 2014 semester.

AUDITION: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

A detailed announcement for auditions for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Josh Durkee, Department of Geography & Geology, featured in BG Daily News
Featured Articles
Department of Theatre & Dance Convocation

Announcement about Theatre & Dance Convocation for Fall 2014 semester.

AUDITION: Six Characters in Search of an Author

Detailed information about an upcoming audition for Six Characters in Search of an Author

College of Business HR Curriculum Aligns With SHRM
 Last Modified 7/23/13